2013 SKA Engineering Meeting

from Monday, 7 October 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 11 October 2013 (18:00)
Manchester, UK

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Oct 2013
8 Oct 2013
9 Oct 2013
10 Oct 2013
11 Oct 2013
AM
10:00
Registration (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Welcome (until 10:45) ()
10:45
Report from the Director General (until 11:00) ()
Presentation
11:00
Science (until 12:45) ()
11:00 Science Capabilities and Focus of SKA1-low, -mid and -survey - R Braun   ()
Presentation
11:45 Cradle of Life - M Hoare   ()
Presentation
12:15 Epoch of Reionisation - L Koopmans   ()
Presentation
09:30 Report from Head of Project & Planning - J Spyromilio   ()
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Tea/coffee ---
11:15 SKA1 Level 1 Requirements - T Cornwell   ()
Presentation
09:00
Elements (continued) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Signal and Data Transport (SaDT) - R Oberland   ()
Presentation
09:40 Central Signal Processor (CSP) - B Carlson D Stevens   ()
Presentation
10:20 --- Tea/coffee ---
11:00
Elements (continued) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Science Data Processor (SDP) - P Alexander   ()
Presentation
11:40 Wide Band Single Pixel Feed (WBSPF) - M Pantaleev   ()
Presentation
09:00
Interface and other Breakout sessions (until 17:00) ()
09:00 Concept of Operations - D Bock   ()
Presentation
10:30 --- Tea/coffee ---
11:00 Discussion session with Head of Project - J Spyromilio   ()
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Science (continued) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Pulsars - B Stappers   ()
Presentation
14:30 Transients - R Fender   ()
Presentation
15:00 Cosmology - M Jarvis   ()
Presentation
15:30 --- Tea/Coffee ---
16:00
Science (continued) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Continuum - I Prandoni   ()
Presentation
16:30 Local HI - T Oosterloo   ()
Presentation
17:00 Cosmic Magnetism - F Govoni   ()
Presentation
12:00 Q&A Session   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Elements (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Infrastructure South Africa (INFRA SA) - T Cheetham   ()
Presentation
14:40 Infrastructure Australia (INFRA AUS) - S Negus A Schinckel S Abeywickrema   ()
Presentation
15:20 --- Tea/coffee ---
15:40
Elements (continued) (until 17:40) ()
15:40 Dishes (DSH) - M McKinnon   ()
Presentation
16:20 Low Frequency Aperture Array (LFAA) - J-G. Bij de Vaate P Hall A Faulkner   ()
Presentation
17:00 Telescope Manager (TM) - N Swaminathan   ()
Presentation
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:20
Elements (continued) (until 14:40) ()
13:20 Mid Frequency Aperture Array (MFAA) - JG Bij de Vaate S Torchinsky S Wijnholds   ()
Presentation
14:00 Assembly, Integration and Verification (AIV) - R Lord A MacLeod   ()
Presentation
14:40 --- Tea/coffee ---
15:10
Breakout sessions (until 17:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Breakout sessions   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×