Annual Work Package 2 (WP2) Meeting

from Wednesday, 27 October 2010 (08:00) to Saturday, 30 October 2010 (18:00)
St Anne's College Oxford (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Oct 2010
28 Oct 2010
29 Oct 2010
30 Oct 2010
AM
08:00 --- Morning tea ---
08:30
Welcome and Context (until 09:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
09:00
Science (until 10:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
09:00 The Epoch of Reionization and Phase 1 - Leon Koopmans Lincoln Greenhill   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
09:20 Pulsar Timing and Phase 1 - Prof. James Cordes (Cornell University)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
09:40 Cosmic Magnetism and Phase 1 - Prof. Russ Taylor (University of Calgary)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Science & Technical Requirements (until 12:00) (Marie Ogilvie Lecture theatre)
10:30 DRM Next Steps and Deriving Technical Requirements - Prof. Peter Dewdney (SPDO)   (Marie Ogilvie Lecture theatre)
slides
11:00 Requirements and Use Cases for the SKA - Mr Wallace Turner (SPDO)   (Marie Ogilvie Lecture theatre)
slides
11:30 Discussion   (Marie Ogilvie Lecture theatre)
08:00 --- Morning tea ---
08:30
Dish Verification Programme WP 2.2 (until 10:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
08:30 Aims of DVP - Neil Roddis (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
08:55 WP2.2.1 & WP2.2.2.1 Dish Optics and Feed Integration - Bill Imbriale   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
09:20 WP2.2.1 Dish Design - Gordon Lacy Matt Fleming   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides - Flemming and Lacy
slides - TC-SKAR
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Dish Verification Programme WP2.2 (until 11:45) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
10:30 WP2.2.3 PAFs - Stuart Hay   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
10:55 WP2.2.2.2 Wide Band Feeds, LNAs and Cryogenics - Bill Imbriale   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
11:20 WP2.2.2.3 Receivers - Russell Gough   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
11:45
Aperture Array Verification Programme WP 2.3 (until 12:05) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
11:45 AA-low LOFAR results, lessons learned - Michiel van Haarlem   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
08:00 --- Morning tea ---
08:30
Digital Signal Processing WP 2.5 (until 10:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
08:30 WP2.5.1 Correlator and Central Beamformer - Brent Carlson   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
09:00 WP2.5.1 Software Correlator - Jongsoo Kim   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
09:30 Non Imaging Computing - Ben Stappers   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Digital Signal Processing WP 2.5 (until 12:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
10:30 WP 2.5.2&3 Station Beamforming - Michael Jones   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
11:15 WP2.5.2.1 PAF Beamforming - John Bunton   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
08:00 --- Morning tea ---
08:26
Receptor Breakout Session (until 10:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
08:27
Power Investigation Task Force (until 10:00) (Seminar Room 7)
08:30 Demand projections and uncertainty - SPDO perspective - Peter Dewdney (SPDO)   (Seminar Room 7)
09:00 Demand Projections and uncertainty- ASKAP perspective - Dr Anthony Schinkel (CSIRO)   (Seminar Room 7)
09:30 Demand projections and uncertainty - MeerKAT perspective - Adrian Tiplady (MeerKAT)   (Seminar Room 7)
08:28
Management Team breakout session (until 10:00) (Seminar room 8)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:31
Receptor Breakout Session (until 12:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
10:32
Power Investigation Task Force (until 12:00) (Seminar Room 7)
10:32 Key design parameters - Prof. Peter Dewdney (SPDO)   (Seminar Room 7)
10:45 EMC - Dr Franz Schlagenhaufer (ICRAR)   (Seminar Room 7)
11:00 Power supply costs and basis of estimate - Mr Hugh Sharman (Prudent)   (Seminar Room 7)
11:31 Desertec & similar remote power supply advancements - Dr Georgina Harris (SKADS)   (Seminar Room 7)
10:33
Costing breakout session (until 12:00) (Seminar room 8)
paper
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
System Engineering WP2.1 (until 15:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
13:00 WP2.1.1 The System Design Plan for the SKA - Mr Kobus Cloete (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
13:30 WP2.1.1 System CoDR and Delta CoDR - Prof. Peter Dewdney (SPDO) Mr Kobus Cloete (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
14:15 WP2.1.1 SKA AA technology requirements whitepaper - Dr Andrew Faulkner (University of cambridge)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
14:45 WP2.1.2 to WP2.1.6 - Tools and Strategies - Mr Kobus Cloete (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
System Engineering WP2.1 (until 16:15) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
15:30 WP2.1.7 PrepSKA Costing - Strategy, Software Costing and the Costing Tool - Rosie Bolton Mr Duncan Hall (SPDO) Ms Roshene McCool (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
slides - Bolton
slides - Hall
slides - McCool
16:15
Management WP2.7 (until 18:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
16:15 Overview of WP2 - Mr Kobus Cloete (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
16:45 Plans and Schedules   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
17:45 Beyond PrepSKA - Mr Kobus Cloete (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
12:05 --- Lunch ---
12:55
Aperture Array Verification Programme WP 2.3 (until 15:10) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
12:55 AA-low MWA results, progress system - Mark Waterson   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
13:10 Path to HERA - Colin Lonsdale   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
13:25 AA-mid EMBRACE demonstration - Dion Kant   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
13:45 WP 2.3.1.1/2/3 AA-mid antenna array design - Tony Brown   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
14:05 WP 2.3.1.1/2/3 AA-low elements/front ends - Eloy de Lera Acedo   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
14:25 WP 2.3.1 Innovative LNA design - Danielle George   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
14:40 WP 2.3.1.4 Tsys AA-mid design and demonstration - Bert Woestenburg   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
14:55 WP 2.3.2 AA station simulations - Stef Salvini   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Aperture Array Verification Programme WP2.3 (until 16:05) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
15:35 AA-lo to SKA1, spec, demonstrators and purpose - Jan Geralt Bij de Vaate   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
15:50 AIP: AA-mid initial design - Johan Pragt   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
16:00
Signal Transport and Networks WP 2.4 (until 18:05) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
16:05 STaN overview - Roshene McCool (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
16:25 WP2.4.4 LO & Timing for the SKA - Simon Garrington   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
16:55 WP2.4.3 Digital Data Back Haul Networks for the SKA - Rogerio Nogueira   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
17:25 WP2.4.1 Analogue Fibre Transmission for the SKA - Peter Maat   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
17:45 WP2.4.2 Site network installations - TBD   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
20:00
Event Dinner - NB DRESS SMART CASUAL (until 22:00) (Dining Hall)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Software and Computing WP 2.6 (until 15:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
13:00 Introduction: Structure of WP2.6 presentations - Mr Duncan Hall (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
13:05 WP2.6.1 Software engineering and Architecture Development - Ronald Nijboer   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
13:30 WP2.6.2 Computing Hardware Architecture - Mr Duncan Hall (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
13:40 WP2.6.7 The Path to Exascale - Tim Cornwell   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
14:00 WP2.6.3.X Calibration and Imaging Techniques - Ronald Nijboer Tim Cornwell Athol Kemball   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Software and Computing WP2.6 (until 16:30) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
15:30 WP2.6.5 Data Products, Data Storage and Data Distribution - Paul Alexander   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
15:55 WP2.6.6 Interfaces for Users and Operators - Cameron Kiddle   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
16:20 Questions and answers for WP2.6 presentations   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
16:30
Site Engineering Work Package 3 (until 18:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
paper
16:30 RFI measurements at candidate sites - Rob Millenaar (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
17:00 Configurations for SKA1, as a step towards SKA2 - Rosie Bolton   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
17:30 Investigating tropospheric turbulence at SKA sites - Rob Millenaar (SPDO)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Site Characterisation Working Group ( Cancelled ) (until 15:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
13:01
Power Investigation Task Force (until 15:00) (Seminar Room 7)
13:01 Reticulation distances and dimensions - Dr Adrian Tiplady (Meerkat)   (Seminar Room 7)
13:30 Criteria for systems choice - Dr Mark Waterson (Curtin)   (Seminar Room 7)
14:00 Open discussion on power aspects of the PEP - Dr Bernard Fanaroff (SKA ZAR)   (Seminar Room 7)
13:02
Software and Computing breakout session - CANCELLED (until 15:00) (Seminar room 8)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Site Characterisation Working Group ( Cancelled ) (until 17:00) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
15:31
Power Investigation Task Force (until 17:00) (Seminar Room 7)
15:31 Recommendations from open discussion on power aspects of the PEP - Dr Bernard Fanaroff   (Seminar Room 7)
16:00 Discussion on power aspects of the full SKA - Dr Bernard Fanaroff   (Seminar Room 7)
16:30 PITF future programme - Bernard Fanaroff   (Seminar Room 7)
15:32
Non-visibility computing breakout session - CANCELLED (until 17:00) (Seminar Room 8)