SKACH Winter Meeting

from Thursday, 12 January 2023 (09:00) to Friday, 13 January 2023 (17:30)
University of Basel, Alte Universität (Room -101)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Jan 2023
13 Jan 2023
AM
09:30 --- Registration & Welcome Coffee ---
10:00
Thursday Morning - Carolyn Crichton (until 10:40) (Room -101)
10:00 Welcome to the SKACH Winter Meeting - Florina Ciorba (University of Basel)   (Room -101)
10:15 --- Q&A ---
10:20 SKACH Year in Review and Plans for 2023 - Ms Carolyn Crichton   (Room -101)
10:35 --- Q&A ---
10:40
Thursday Morning - Carolyn Crichton (until 11:20) (Room -101)
10:40 SKA Data Challenge 3: Foreground removal update from SKACH team - Dr Michele Bianco (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, EPFL)   (Room -101)
10:55 --- Q&A ---
11:00 Using KARABO for mock HI data surveys and SKADC-3 - Rohit Sharma (FHNW, Windisch)   (Room -101)
11:15 --- Q&A ---
11:20
Thursday Morning - Carolyn Crichton (until 11:35) (Room -101)
11:20 Communications and Outreach at SKACH – 2022 Overview & looking ahead to 2023 - Stephanie Parker (SKACH)   (Room -101)
11:30 --- Q&A ---
11:35
Thursday Morning - Carolyn Crichton (until 12:00) (Room -101)
11:35 Mid-band 6 project: status, outlook and roadmap to 2029 and 30+ GHz - Dominique Bovey (HES-SO/HEIG-VD)   (Room -101)
11:45 The variable MID-band 6 filter: a key component for the MID-band 6/multi-band receiver - Mr Mohammad Khalvati (HEIG-VD)   (Room -101)
11:55 --- Q&A ---
09:00
Friday Morning - Devin Crichton (ETH Zurich) (until 10:40) (Room -101)
09:00 Welcome to SKACH Science funded by Astrosignals - Daniel Schaerer (UniGe)   (Room -101)
09:15 --- Q&A ---
09:20 Halo model of reionization: SKA Forecasts results - Prof. Aurel Schneider (ICS, University of Zurich)   (Room -101)
09:35 --- Q&A ---
09:40 Synergizing 21 cm and sub millimetre surveys at the epoch of Reionization - Hamsa Padmanabhan   (Room -101)
09:55 --- Q&A ---
10:00 Late time cosmology with the SKAO - Marta Spinelli   (Room -101)
10:15 --- Q&A ---
10:20 21cm foreground removal with machine learning - Tianyue Chen (EPFL)   (Room -101)
10:35 --- Q&A ---
10:40 --- Coffee Break & Discussion ---
11:00
Friday Morning - Mirka Dessauges (UniGe) (until 12:30) (Room -101)
11:00 The formation of the Nuclear star cluster - Floor van Donkelaar   (Room -101)
11:15 --- Q&A ---
11:20 Large Scale Structures with MeerKAT - Pascale Jablonka   (Room -101)
11:35 --- Q&A ---
11:40 The asymmetry of HI discs as tracer of the baryonic physics of galaxy evolution - Jindra Gensior (Institute for Computational Science, University of Zurich)   (Room -101)
11:55 --- Q&A ---
12:00 --- Discussion: Astrosignals planned, ongoing, and foreseen synergies ---
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Thursday Afternoon - Pablo Llopis Sanmillan (EPFL) (until 15:00) (Room -101)
13:00 Data Science & Simulations Program Overview - Simon Felix (FHNW)   (Room -101)
13:05 --- Q&A ---
13:10 Sky Simulations - Osman Seckin Simsek (University of Basel) Darren Reed (University of Zurich)   (Room -101)
13:15 --- Discussion: Sky Simulations and Science ---
13:30 Call to Action: Integrate with Karabo - Vincenzo Timmel (FHNW) Simon Felix (FHNW)   (Room -101)
13:40 --- Discussion: Integrating with Karabo ---
13:55 GEAR-RT: Towards Exa-Scale Moment Based Radiative Transfer For Cosmological Simulations Using Task-Based Parallelism And Dynamic Subcycling - Mladen Ivkovic (EPFL/UniGE)   (Room -101)
14:05 --- Q&A ---
14:15 Deep learning the mapping between SKA mock observations and hydrodynamical simulations - Dr Philipp Denzel (Centre for Artificial Intelligence, ZHAW)   (Room -101)
14:25 --- Q&A ---
14:35 SKA SW/HW Co-design - Mr Manuel Stutz (FHNW) Mr Stefano Corda (EPFL)   (Room -101)
14:50 --- Q&A ---
15:00 --- Coffee Break & Discussion ---
15:20
Thursday Afternoon - Ruben Cabezon (University of Basel) (until 16:10) (Room -101)
15:20 Analysis of Load Imbalance in SPH-EXA Simulations - Prof. Florina Ciorba (University of Basel)   (Room -101)
15:35 --- Q&A ---
15:40 Multiphysics/Hydrodynamical Simulations with Attached and Detached Data: Simulation of Nuclear Networks in SPH-EXA - Joseph Touzet (Ecole Normale Superieure Paris-Saclay)   (Room -101)
15:50 --- Q&A ---
15:55 Fragmenting galactic disk simulations with SPH-EXA - Noah Kubli (Universität Zürich)   (Room -101)
16:05 --- Q&A ---
16:10
Thursday Afternoon - Victor Holanda (ETHZ/CSCS) (until 17:40) (Room -101)
16:10 Computing Platforms and Infrastructure - Program Update - Victor Holanda (ETHZ/CSCS)   (Room -101)
16:25 --- Q&A ---
16:30 SRC Overview and Status - Emma Tolley (EPFL)   (Room -101)
16:40 Evaluating existing science platforms for SKA development - Rohit Sharma (FHNW, Windisch)   (Room -101)
16:50 The SKA Regional Centre science analysis platform vision - Dr Arpan Das (Scientific IT & Application Support, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)   (Room -101)
17:00 Updates on Swiss SRC activities from Coral Team - Pablo Llopis Sanmillan (EPFL)   (Room -101)
17:10 Working Group 6: Science User Engagement - Marc Audard (University of Geneva)   (Room -101)
17:20 --- Discussion: What should SRC development look like in Switzerland ---
17:40
Closing remarks - Carolyn Crichton (until 17:45) (Room -101)
17:45 --- Apero ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Friday Afternoon - Marta Spinelli (until 15:00) (Room -101)
13:30 The radio-AGN main sequence - Dr Mark Sargent (International Space Science Institute (ISSI))   (Room -101)
13:45 --- Q&A ---
13:50 New era of heliophysics with SKA - Rohit Sharma (FHNW, Windisch)   (Room -101)
14:05 --- Q&A ---
14:10 Trajectory based RFI Subtraction and Calibration - Chris Finlay (UNIGE)   (Room -101)
14:25 --- Q&A ---
14:30 MWA and ASKAP - Prof. Jean-Paul Kneib (EPFL)   (Room -101)
14:45 --- Discussion: MWA & ASKAP ---
15:00
Friday Afternoon (until 15:05) (Room -101)
15:05 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Board Meeting - Carolyn Crichton (until 17:30) (Room -101)