2013 SKA Engineering Meeting

Europe/London
Manchester, UK

Manchester, UK

Description
The SKA has recently received several Proposals in response to the Request for Proposals inviting organisations and industry to participate in the design of the SKA telescope. The process of evaluating the proposals is in full swing and it is foreseen that the process of allocating work packages will be completed during the third quarter of this year. All these aspects provide an excellent opportunity and a need for the SKA engineering and science community to get together during early October in Manchester. The aim of this meeting is to provide a global overview of the status, progress and way forward for the project in terms of engineering, management and science. Part of the meeting will be devoted to presentations on the science capabilities of the suite of SKA telescopes, incorporating input from science assessment workshops, which will have been held over the previous months. Work Package Consortia will present an overview of the composition, people, work, concepts and approach to their particular work package. In addition the SKA Office will provide the status, progress and way forward with regards to aspects such as the Concept of Operations, hosting agreements, the baseline design, project management and system engineering. The meeting will furthermore provide a forum for interface work sessions as well as general face-to-face discussions among SKA Office staff, members of the SKA Work Package Consortia and other members of the science and engineering community. The main meetings will be held Monday to Thursday, October 7 to 10, with additional breakout and work sessions on Thursday, 10 October and Friday, 11 October.
Brochure
Link to Element Technical Descriptions
Participants
  • Adam MacLeod
  • Adrian Sutinjo
  • Adrian Tiplady
  • Alan Bridger
  • Albert-Jan Boonstra
  • Alessandro Marassi
  • Althea Wilkinson
  • Andrea Cremonini
  • Andreas Wicenec
  • Andrew Ensor
  • Andrew Faulkner
  • André van Es
  • Antonio Ruiz Falco
  • Antony Schinckel
  • Arnold van Ardenne
  • Axel Jessner
  • Bassem Alachkar
  • benjamin censier
  • Benjamin Mort
  • Benjamin Quertier
  • Benjamin Stappers
  • Bhushan Billade
  • BIAO DU
  • Bo Wang
  • Bojan Nikolic
  • Brent Carlson
  • Brian Smith
  • Bruce Veidt
  • Bruce Wallace
  • Bryan Mclaughlin
  • Carel van der Merwe
  • Carlo Albanese
  • Carole Jackson
  • Catherine Cress
  • Chengjin Jin
  • Chris Broekema
  • Chris Gregory
  • Colin Lonsdale
  • Corrado Trigilio
  • Daniel Grimwood
  • David Davidson
  • David Edwards
  • David Hindley
  • David Loop
  • David Schade
  • David Sinclair
  • David Stevens
  • David Terrett
  • David Wallom
  • David Zhang
  • Davide Fierro
  • Dean Chalmers
  • Domingos Barbosa
  • Douglas Bock
  • Eloy de Lera Acedo
  • Federica Govoni
  • FENG WANG
  • Francesco Schillirò
  • Franz Schlagenhaufer
  • Fred Dulwich
  • Garrelt Mellema
  • Gary Hale
  • Gary Kemp
  • George Beckett
  • Ger de Bruyn
  • Gert Kruithof
  • Gianpietro Marchiori
  • Giovanni Naldi
  • Giuseppe Marra
  • Giuseppe Pupillo
  • Grant Hampson
  • Greta Collins
  • Gundolf Wieching
  • Hans van der Marel
  • Hao Qin
  • Happy Sithole
  • Harry Smith
  • Henk Niehaus
  • Hermine Schnetler
  • Hongsheng Shi
  • Hugo Almeida
  • Huib van Langevelde
  • Iain Emsley
  • Ian Cooper
  • Ilse van Bemmel
  • Isabella Prandoni
  • Isak Theron
  • Iván Agudo
  • Jader Monari
  • James Green
  • Jan Geralt Bij de Vaate
  • Jan Noordam
  • Jason Spyromilio
  • Jasper Horrell
  • Javier Díaz
  • Jeff Wagg
  • Jeremy Purches
  • Jesus Lorenzana
  • Joeri van Leeuwen
  • John Ashley
  • John Bunton
  • John Davis
  • John Nicholls
  • Jonathan Hargreaves
  • Jose Carlos Amador
  • José Luis Gutiérrez
  • Juan de Dios Santander Vela
  • Justin Jonas
  • Keith Grainge
  • Kobus Cloete
  • Kristian Zarb Adami
  • Lanchuan Zhou
  • Leon Koopmans
  • LJ du Toit
  • Marchel Gerbers
  • Maria Grazia Labate
  • Mark Bowen
  • Mark Harman
  • Mark Hartree
  • Mark McKinnon
  • Martin Hadfield
  • Martin Symonds
  • Matt Jarvis
  • Mauro Dolci
  • Melvin Hoare
  • Michael Garrett
  • Michael Jones
  • Michael Wise
  • Michiel van Haarlem
  • Mike Ashworth
  • Mike Clark
  • Mike MacIntosh
  • Mikko Kotiranta
  • Ming Yang
  • Minh Huynh
  • Miroslav Pantaleev
  • Nathan Cunningham
  • Nicolas J Meintjes
  • Nima Razavi-Ghods
  • Oliver Sims
  • Patrick Charlot
  • Patrick Sheppard
  • Paul Alexander
  • Paul Boven
  • Paul Carr
  • Paul Furness
  • Paul Swart
  • Paulo Monteiro
  • Peter Dewdney
  • Peter Hall
  • Peter Hekman
  • Peter Kontros
  • Peter Lewis
  • Peter Maat
  • Peter Quinn
  • Phil Blakeney
  • Phil Crosby
  • Philip Diamond
  • Ping Chen
  • QIANG ZHANG
  • Rahim (Raz) Lakhoo
  • Ralph Spencer
  • Ray Brederode
  • RENATO AURIGEMMA
  • Renier Siebrits
  • Ricardo Patrício
  • Riccardo Smareglia
  • Richard Hughes-Jones
  • Richard Lord
  • Richard Oberland
  • Richard Schilizzi
  • Richard Whitaker
  • Richard Williams
  • Rob Beswick
  • Rob Halsall
  • Rob Millenaar
  • Rob Simmonds
  • Rodrigo Maia
  • Roger Thompson
  • Ronald Nijboer
  • Rosario Cimmino
  • Roshene McCool
  • Rosie Bolton
  • Rui Cao
  • Russell Gough
  • SALVATORE PARZIALE
  • Salvatore Savarese
  • Sander Weinreb
  • Sarah Pearce
  • Sean Dougherty
  • Sean McGuire
  • Shandip Abeywickrema
  • Shaun Amy
  • Simeon Miteff
  • Simon Garrington
  • SIMONE DE LORENZI
  • Smuts Louw
  • Sonia Anton
  • Sonja Vrcic
  • Stefan Wijnholds
  • Stefano Salvini
  • Stephen Negus
  • Stephen Ord
  • Stephen Pickles
  • Steve Torchinsky
  • Steve Webster
  • Steven Tingay
  • Stewart Williams
  • Stuart Hay
  • Stéphane Gauffre
  • Swaminathan Natarajan
  • Thijs van der Hulst
  • Thomas Kusel
  • TIANJIE TU
  • Tim Cornwell
  • Tim Gibbon
  • TJ Stevenson
  • Tom Booler
  • Tom Oosterloo
  • Tony Brown
  • Torben Kling Petersen
  • Tracy Cheetham
  • UGO BECCIANI
  • Uli Horn
  • Vernon Thaver
  • Vivek Satish Chandra Mohile
  • Wallace Turner
  • Willem Esterhuyse
  • Willi Homberg
  • William Boas
  • William Garnier
  • Wim van Driel
  • Xiaoming Chai
  • Yashwant Gupta
  • Yogesh Wadadekar
  • YU LU
  • YUANPENG ZHENG
  • ZANMING LIANG
    • 10:00 10:30
      Registration
    • 10:30 10:45
      Welcome
    • 10:45 11:00
      Report from the Director General
      Presentation
    • 11:00 12:45
      Science
      • 11:00
        Science Capabilities and Focus of SKA1-low, -mid and -survey 45m
        Speaker: R Braun
        Presentation
      • 11:45
        Cradle of Life 30m
        Speaker: M Hoare
        Presentation
      • 12:15
        Epoch of Reionisation 30m
        Speaker: L Koopmans
        Presentation
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Science (continued)
      • 14:00
        Pulsars 30m
        Speaker: B Stappers
        Presentation
      • 14:30
        Transients 30m
        Speaker: R Fender
        Presentation
      • 15:00
        Cosmology 30m
        Speaker: M Jarvis
        Presentation
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea/Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Science (continued)
      • 16:00
        Continuum 30m
        Speaker: I Prandoni
        Presentation
      • 16:30
        Local HI 30m
        Speaker: T Oosterloo
        Presentation
      • 17:00
        Cosmic Magnetism 30m
        Speaker: F Govoni
        Presentation
    • 09:30 10:15
      Report from Head of Project & Planning 45m
      Speaker: J Spyromilio
    • 10:15 10:30
      Discussion 15m
    • 10:30 11:15
      Tea/coffee 45m
    • 11:15 12:00
      SKA1 Level 1 Requirements 45m
      Speaker: T Cornwell
      Presentation
    • 12:00 12:30
      Q&A Session 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:20
      Elements
      • 14:00
        Infrastructure South Africa (INFRA SA) 40m
        Speaker: T Cheetham
        Presentation
      • 14:40
        Infrastructure Australia (INFRA AUS) 40m
        Speakers: A Schinckel, S Abeywickrema, S Negus
        Presentation
    • 15:20 15:40
      Tea/coffee 20m
    • 15:40 17:40
      Elements (continued)
      • 15:40
        Dishes (DSH) 40m
        Speaker: M McKinnon
        Presentation
      • 16:20
        Low Frequency Aperture Array (LFAA) 40m
        Speakers: A Faulkner, J-G. Bij de Vaate, P Hall
        Presentation
      • 17:00
        Telescope Manager (TM) 40m
        Speaker: N Swaminathan
        Presentation
    • 09:00 10:20
      Elements (continued)
      • 09:00
        Signal and Data Transport (SaDT) 40m
        Speaker: R Oberland
        Presentation
      • 09:40
        Central Signal Processor (CSP) 40m
        Speakers: B Carlson, D Stevens
        Presentation
    • 10:20 11:00
      Tea/coffee 40m
    • 11:00 12:20
      Elements (continued)
      • 11:00
        Science Data Processor (SDP) 40m
        Speaker: P Alexander
        Presentation
      • 11:40
        Wide Band Single Pixel Feed (WBSPF) 40m
        Speaker: M Pantaleev
        Presentation
    • 12:20 13:20
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:20 14:40
      Elements (continued)
      • 13:20
        Mid Frequency Aperture Array (MFAA) 40m
        Speakers: JG Bij de Vaate, S Torchinsky, S Wijnholds
        Presentation
      • 14:00
        Assembly, Integration and Verification (AIV) 40m
        Speakers: A MacLeod, R Lord
        Presentation
    • 14:40 15:10
      Tea/coffee 30m
    • 15:10 17:00
      Breakout sessions
    • 09:00 17:00
      Interface and other Breakout sessions
    • 09:00 10:30
      Concept of Operations 1h 30m
      Speaker: D Bock
      Presentation
    • 10:30 11:00
      Tea/coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Discussion session with Head of Project 1h 30m
      Speaker: J Spyromilio
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 17:00
      Breakout sessions 3h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×