EMU international meeting

from Monday, 28 October 2019 (09:00) to Wednesday, 30 October 2019 (18:10)
Osservatorio astrofisico di Catania (Aula Ovest)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Oct 2019
29 Oct 2019
30 Oct 2019
AM
09:00
EMU (until 10:30) (Aula Ovest)
09:00 Welcome - Grazia Umana   (Aula Ovest)
09:10 EMU - Ray Norris   (Aula Ovest)
10:00 Diffuse structure in the cluster Abell S1136 - Peter MacGregor   (Aula Ovest)
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
EMU (until 13:00) (Aula Ovest)
11:00 Data Validation - Jordan Collier (Inter-University Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (IDIA))   (Aula Ovest)
11:30 Tutorial - how to access and use pilot data - Ray Norris (CSIRO)   (Aula Ovest)
12:00 Assessing the RQ AGN population: results from observations of the G23 field with ASKAP and ATCA - Isabella Prandoni (INAF - Institute of Radioastronomy)   (Aula Ovest)
12:30 Discussion   (Aula Ovest)
09:00
More early science and pilot results (until 10:30) (Aula Ovest)
09:00 Summary of the Radio Cluster and Intergalactic medium presentation - Larry Rudnick   (Aula Ovest)
09:10 EMU observations of the Large Magellanic Cloud - Miroslav Filipovic   (Aula Ovest)
10:00 Possible SNR at high galactic latitude - Rami Alsaberi   (Aula Ovest)
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
More early science and pilot results (until 13:00) (Aula Ovest)
11:00 A giant radio galaxy fed by a cluster galaxy - Kieran Luken   (Aula Ovest)
11:20 Recollimators and knots in jets - Velibor Velovic   (Aula Ovest)
11:40 Bent-tail galaxies in the pilot survey - Pero Manojlovic   (Aula Ovest)
12:00 High-redshift galaxies in the EMY pilot survey - Devika Shobhana   (Aula Ovest)
12:20 A catalog of FRI galaxies in the pilot survey - Miranda Yew   (Aula Ovest)
09:00
EMU Science (until 10:30) (Aula Ovest)
09:00 SOMs and the classification of radio sources - Tim Galvin   (Aula Ovest)
09:30 EMU Cosmology, and the angular distribution of galaxies in the EMU Pilot Survey - Jacobo Asorey   (Aula Ovest)
10:00 The unresolved radio background - Marco Regis   (Aula Ovest)
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
EMU Science (until 13:00) (Aula Ovest)
11:00 Magnification bias and the case for radio continuum surveys - Konstantinos Tanidis   (Aula Ovest)
11:30 Broad-Band Radio Synergy with Australian SKA Progenitors - Christopher Riseley (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)   (Aula Ovest)
12:00 JVLA observation of a merging galaxy cluster - Chiara Stuardi   (Aula Ovest)
12:30 Open discussion: synergy beween EMU and CTA   (Aula Ovest)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
EMU Early Science (until 15:30) (Aula Ovest)
14:30 The ASKAP view of the Shapley Concentration - Tiziana Venturi (INAF, Istituto di Radioastronomia)   (Aula Ovest)
15:00 EMU and eROSITA imaging of the interacting cluster A3391/95 - Thomas Reiprich   (Aula Ovest)
15:30 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00
EMU Early Science (until 17:00) (Aula Ovest)
16:00 Issues in EMU pilot data - Joshua Marvil (CSIRO)   (Aula Ovest)
16:30 Radio Sources and the Intracluster Medium - Larry Rudnick   (Aula Ovest)
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
EMU Science (until 15:30) (Aula Ovest)
14:00 A first catalog of compact radio sources in the SCORPIO field with ASKAP Early Science data - Simone Riggi (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Catania, Italy)   (Aula Ovest)
14:30 Supernova Remnants observed with ASKAP in the SCORPIO field - Sara Loru   (Aula Ovest)
14:45 Discussion: new ASKAP data on SCORPIO - Grazia Umana   (Aula Ovest)
15:30 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00
EMU Science (until 17:20) (Aula Ovest)
16:00 A theoretical estimate of the number of different classes of radio stars - Francesco Cavallaro (INAF-OACt)   (Aula Ovest)
16:20 NoiseChisel: source extraction for low-surface-brightness sources - Mohammad Akhlaghi   (Aula Ovest)
16:50 Radio source classification - Larry Rudnick   (Aula Ovest)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Sinergy with other projects and Multi-messenger astronomy (until 15:30) (Aula Ovest)
14:30 MeerKAT - Overview and status update - Jordan Collier (Inter-University Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (IDIA))   (Aula Ovest)
15:00 An update on eROSITA and the synergy with EMU - Mara Salvato   (Aula Ovest)
15:30 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00
Future plans (until 17:30) (Aula Ovest)
16:00 Discussion   (Aula Ovest)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×