EMU international meeting

Europe/Rome
Aula Ovest (Osservatorio astrofisico di Catania)

Aula Ovest

Osservatorio astrofisico di Catania

Via Santa Sofia, 78
Description

This is the 17th International Meeting of the Evolutionary Map of the Universe (EMU) project (http://askap.pbworks.com/) which will survey the entire visible radio sky to produce a catalogue of tens of millions of radio sources. EMU has already made Early Science observations and a Pilot Survey, and is now gearing up towards the full survey. This meeting will be a forum to discuss new science results from the EMU Early science and pilot surveys, and other related science, and the techniques and algorithms necessary to extract the science from the data, including machine-learning for source classification and cross-identification, redshifts, etc.

 

SOC: Ray Norris (chair; raypnorris@gmail.com); Grazia Umana; Andrew Hopkins

LOC: Francesco Cavallaro (chair; francesco.cavallaro@inaf.it); Adriano Ingallinera; Teresa Pulvirenti

Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Adriano Ingallinera
  • Chiara Stuardi
  • Christopher Riseley
  • Cirino Pappalardo
  • Corrado Trigilio
  • Daniela Carollo
  • Denis Leahy
  • Filomena Bufano
  • Francesco Cavallaro
  • Grazia Umana
  • Hossein farajollahi
  • Isabella Prandoni
  • Jacobo Asorey Barreiro
  • Jordan Collier
  • Joshua Marvil
  • Konstantinos Tanidis
  • Mara Salvato
  • Marco Regis
  • Nichole Barry
  • Peter Macgregor
  • Ray Norris
  • Roland Kothes
  • Sara Loru
  • Simone Riggi
  • TERESA CHIARA PULVIRENTI
  • Tiziana Venturi
  • Werner Becker
    • 09:00 10:30
      EMU: overview and first science results
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      EMU: overview and first science results
      • 11:00
        Data Validation 30m
        Speaker: Jordan Collier (Inter-University Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (IDIA))
      • 11:30
        Tutorial - how to access and use pilot data 30m
        Speaker: Ray Norris (CSIRO)
      • 12:00
        Assessing the RQ AGN population: results from observations of the G23 field with ASKAP and ATCA 30m
        Speaker: Isabella Prandoni (INAF - Institute of Radioastronomy)
      • 12:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      EMU Early Science: First results
      • 14:30
        The ASKAP view of the Shapley Concentration 30m
        Speaker: Tiziana Venturi (INAF, Istituto di Radioastronomia)
      • 15:00
        EMU and eROSITA imaging of the interacting cluster A3391/95 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Reiprich
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      EMU Early Science: First results
      • 16:00
        Issues in EMU pilot data 30m
        Speaker: Joshua Marvil (CSIRO)
      • 16:30
        Radio Sources and the Intracluster Medium 30m
        Speaker: Larry Rudnick
    • 09:00 10:30
      More early science and pilot results: cross-identification, classification, and redshift measurement.
      • 09:00
        Summary of the Radio Cluster and Intergalactic medium presentation 10m
        Speaker: Larry Rudnick
      • 09:10
        EMU observations of the Large Magellanic Cloud 50m
        Speaker: Miroslav Filipovic
      • 10:00
        Possible SNR at high galactic latitude 30m
        Speaker: Rami Alsaberi
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      More early science and pilot results: cross-identification, classification, and redshift measurement.
      • 11:00
        A giant radio galaxy fed by a cluster galaxy 20m
        Speaker: Kieran Luken
      • 11:20
        Recollimators and knots in jets 20m
        Speaker: Velibor Velovic
      • 11:40
        Bent-tail galaxies in the pilot survey 20m
        Speaker: Pero Manojlovic
      • 12:00
        High-redshift galaxies in the EMY pilot survey 20m
        Speaker: Devika Shobhana
      • 12:20
        A catalog of FRI galaxies in the pilot survey 20m
        Speaker: Miranda Yew
    • 13:00 14:00
      lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      EMU Science: Milky Way and Magellanic Clouds
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:20
      EMU Science: Milky Way and Magellanic Clouds
      • 16:00
        A theoretical estimate of the number of different classes of radio stars 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Cavallaro (INAF-OACt)
      • 16:20
        NoiseChisel: source extraction for low-surface-brightness sources 30m
        Speaker: Mohammad Akhlaghi
      • 16:50
        Radio source classification 30m
        Speaker: Larry Rudnick
    • 09:00 10:30
      EMU Science: Extragalactic science and cosmology
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      EMU Science: Extragalactic science and cosmology
      • 11:00
        Magnification bias and the case for radio continuum surveys 30m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Tanidis
      • 11:30
        Broad-Band Radio Synergy with Australian SKA Progenitors 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Riseley (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)
      • 12:00
        JVLA observation of a merging galaxy cluster 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Stuardi
      • 12:30
        Open discussion: synergy beween EMU and CTA 30m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Sinergy with other projects and Multi-messenger astronomy
      • 14:30
        MeerKAT - Overview and status update 30m
        Speaker: Jordan Collier (Inter-University Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (IDIA))
      • 15:00
        An update on eROSITA and the synergy with EMU 30m
        Speaker: Mara Salvato
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Future plans
      • 16:00
        Discussion 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×