2017 SKA Engineering Meeting

UTC
Description

2017 SKA Engineering Meeting

De Doelen Conference Centre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

CDR Tomorrow

The SKA Project is now well into the pre-construction phase with 12 Consortia carrying out design work to refine and progress the technologies and systems following the Preliminary Design Reviews (PDR) completed in 2016. These consortia are spread across the globe and are constituted from a variety of institutes and commercial companies. The consortia are now all working towards their Critical Design Reviews (CDR) in the very near future within tight cost-capped budgets. The output of these CDRs will act as the basis for the Construction Plan and Proposal in 2018.

The 2017 SKA Engineering Meeting will provide a global overview of the status, progress and way forward for the project in terms of science, governance, engineering and management. The aim of the meeting is to ensure that the project is clearly focused on the issues related with completing the work required for CDRs; it will ensure these are identified and that ownership is clear. Part of the meeting will be devoted to Consortia presentations on the status of design and progress in each of the work-packages, which will include the status of their progress towards Construction. The Consortia will present their composition and approach, along with issues and options for further cost management.

As part of the conference we plan to run a series of workshops dealing with specific issues; including concluding interfaces and construction planning. We also plan to include slots in the programme for the consortia to spend time interacting together, so arrangements will be made to allow consortia or groups to book meeting time. Finally, on the Friday 16 June, time is set aside for all consortia to hold a face-to-face meeting.

The meeting will furthermore provide a forum for consortia to work the many common issues such as interface definitions in work sessions to allow closure of issues towards CDR activities. Naturally, there will be general face-to-face discussions among SKA Office staff, members of the SKA Element Consortia, the Telescope Teams and other members of the science and engineering community.

Finally, ASTRON is arranging a visit to the LOFAR and Westerbork radio telescopes prior to the start of the Engineering Meeting, on Sunday 11 June. Check the corresponding section of the Indico website for further details.

The main meetings will be held from Monday 12 to Thursday 15 June, and the Consortia meetings will be held on Friday 12 June. Meetings will take place at the De Doelen conference centre. It is open to all members of the Consortia and SKA science and engineering community working as part of the pre-construction phase of the project.

Participants
  • Abraham Johannes Otto
  • Adam MacLeod
  • Aditya Dange
  • Adriaan Schutte
  • Adrian Tiplady
  • Adriano Ingallinera
  • Agnes Mika
  • Alan Bridger
  • Alessandro Marassi
  • Alessio Magro
  • Alex Wynick
  • Alistair McPherson
  • Althea Wilkinson
  • Altomese Stevenson
  • Amanda Brummitt
  • Amin Aminaei
  • Anastasios Tzioumis
  • Andre Gunst
  • Andrea Casson
  • Andrea Cremonini
  • Andrea DeMarco
  • Andreas Wicenec
  • Andrew Ensor
  • Andrew Faulkner
  • Andrew Jameson
  • Andrew Taylor
  • André van Es
  • Angelo Syce
  • Anita Loots
  • Anna Bonaldi
  • Anthony Griffin
  • Antony Schinckel
  • Arjen Tamerus
  • Arnold van Ardenne
  • Athanaseus Ramaila
  • Bassem Alachkar
  • Ben Opperman
  • Ben Stappers
  • Benjamin Mort
  • Bhushan Billade
  • Bo Wang
  • Brent Carlson
  • Brian McIlwrath
  • Cao Rui
  • Carlo Baffa
  • Carol Watts
  • Carol Wilson
  • Carole Jackson
  • Carolina Belli
  • Chiara Ferrari
  • Chris Broekema
  • Chris Buratta
  • Chris Laker
  • Chris Matthee
  • Chris Pearson
  • Chris Skipper
  • Christopher Williams
  • Cornelius Weiss
  • Corrado Trigilio
  • Corrie Taljaard
  • Craig Smith
  • Daniel Hayden
  • David Davidson
  • David Gozzard
  • David Stevens
  • David Terrett
  • David Zhang
  • Davide Fierro
  • Dean Chalmers
  • Debbie Schutte
  • Domingos Barbosa
  • Donald Gammon
  • Douglas Bock
  • Douglas Hayman
  • Eleonora Ferroni
  • Eloy de Lera Acedo
  • Erning Zhao
  • Evan Keane
  • Ewan Barr
  • Faiza Saban
  • Faried Karels
  • Feng Wang
  • Feng Wang
  • Ferdl Graser
  • Francesco Romano
  • Francesco Schillirò
  • Francois Kapp
  • Frank Jiang
  • Fred Dulwich
  • Frederic Bellossi
  • Gabriel Marquette
  • Gary Davis
  • Gary Hovey
  • George Smit
  • Ger van Diepen
  • Gerhard le Roux
  • Gert Kruithof
  • Giorgio Brajnik
  • Giovanna Jerse
  • Giovanni Comoretto
  • Gottlieb van der Merwe
  • Graham Allen
  • Grant Hampson
  • Gundolf Wieching
  • H Smith
  • Haihang You
  • Haijiang Zhu
  • Hannah Collingwood
  • Hanno Spreeuw
  • Hao DONG
  • Henk Niehaus
  • Hermine Schnetler
  • Hiroshi Imai
  • hui deng
  • Huib van Langevelde
  • Ian Hastings
  • Iris Nijman
  • Isak Theron
  • Jader Monari
  • James Massoud
  • Jamie Leech
  • Jan Geralt Bij de Vaate
  • JAVIER ECHAVARRI
  • Jean Kotzé
  • Jeanette Bast
  • Jeremy Coles
  • Jerry Skinner
  • Jess Broderick
  • Jill Hammond
  • Jinzhong Zhang
  • Joeri van Leeuwen
  • John Bancroft
  • John Bunton
  • John DAVIS
  • John Kerr
  • Joseph Diamond
  • João Paulo Barraca
  • Juan Guzman
  • Juande Santander Vela
  • Julián Garrido Sánchez
  • Justin Jonas
  • Katleho Madisa
  • Kechil Kirkham
  • Keith Grainge
  • Kevin Barriere
  • Koos Kegel
  • Kris Caputa
  • Kristian Zarb Adami
  • Lekalake Telalo
  • Lindsay Magnus
  • Lize Van den Heever
  • Lorenzo Pivetta
  • Lorenzo Raynard
  • Louisa Quartermaine
  • Lourdes Verdes-Montenegro
  • Luc Simard
  • Luca Stringhetti
  • Lutz Stenvers
  • Mangesh Patil
  • Marchel Gerbers
  • Marco Bartolini
  • Marco Caiazzo
  • Maria Grazia Labate
  • Mark Bendotti
  • Mark Bowen
  • Mark Davie
  • Mark Garstin
  • Mark HARMAN
  • Mark Nicol
  • Mark Tearle
  • Mark Waterson
  • Markus Dolensky
  • Martin Austin
  • Martin Millnert
  • Mathieu Isidro
  • Matteo Canzari
  • Matteo Di Carlo
  • MAURO DOLCI
  • Michael Garrett
  • Michael Hayes
  • Michael Jones
  • Michael Rupen
  • MICHEL CAILLAT
  • Michelle Hussey
  • Michiel van Haarlem
  • Miles Deegan
  • Min Shui
  • Mingmin Chi
  • Miroslav Panatleev
  • Mitchell Mickaliger
  • Nadja Sababa
  • Nathan Cunningham
  • Neilen Marais
  • Nicholas Rees
  • Nico Ebbendorf
  • Nicolas Loubser
  • Nicolás Erdödy
  • Nijin Jose Thykkathu
  • Paul Boven
  • Paul Furness
  • Paul Swart
  • Peter Baillie
  • Peter Dewdney
  • Peter Hekman
  • Peter Lewis
  • Peter Shephard
  • Peter Wortmann
  • Phil Diamond
  • Philip Crosby
  • Philip Edwards
  • Philip Gibbs
  • Pieter Benthem
  • Pieter Gideon Wiid
  • Pieter Kotze
  • Pietro Bolli
  • Qiming Wang
  • Qiuhong Li
  • Quentin Noir
  • Rajesh Warange
  • Ralf Moik
  • Ralph Braddock
  • Ray Brederode
  • Rebecca Wheadon
  • Renato Aurigemma
  • Riccardo Chiello
  • Riccardo smareglia
  • Richard Hughes-Jones
  • Richard Lord
  • Richard Oberland
  • Richard Schilizzi
  • Rob Adam
  • Rob Gabrielczyk
  • Rob Halsall
  • Rob Millenaar
  • Robert Braun
  • Robert Laing
  • Robert Lehmensiek
  • Robert Lyon
  • Robert Simmonds
  • Rodrigo Olguin
  • Roger Franzen
  • Ronald Nijboer
  • Rosario Cimmino
  • Rosie Bolton
  • Roy van der Werp
  • Samantha Lloyd
  • Sander Weinreb
  • Sarah Lamb
  • Sarah Pearce
  • Sarah-Jane Pritchard
  • Sascha Schediwy
  • Sean Dougherty
  • Shagita Gounden
  • Shandip Abeywickrema
  • Shanqing Li
  • Shaun Amy
  • Siju Mammen
  • Simon Berry
  • Simon Gregory
  • Simone Chiarucci
  • Simone Riggi
  • Siyue Sun
  • Sonja Vrcic
  • Stefan Wijnholds
  • Stefano Salvini
  • Stephane Gauffre
  • Steve Barker
  • Stewart Williams
  • Subhrojyoti Roy Chaudhuri
  • Susan Nel
  • Susan Stopford
  • Swaminathan Natarajan
  • Theresa Devaney
  • Theunis Kotze
  • Theuns Steyn
  • Thomas Booler
  • Thomas Kusel
  • Tim Rayner
  • Tim Stevenson
  • Tracy Cheetham
  • Trevor Miller
  • Truus van den Brink-Havinga
  • Tyler Bourke
  • Ursula Badenhorst
  • Valentina Alberti
  • Verity Allan
  • Vinod Sathe
  • Vishal Francis
  • Vladislav Stolyarov
  • Wallace Turner
  • Wang ZHANG
  • Willem Esterhuyse
  • William Garnier
  • Wim van Cappellen
  • Xinping Chen
  • Xuelei Chen
  • Yan Pennec
  • Yashwant Gupta
  • Yichen Guo
  • Yifan Zhang
  • Ying Mei
  • YONGXIN ZHU
  • Yu Lu
  • Yuan Luo
  • Yuanpeng Zheng
  • Yuqing Chen
The agenda of this meeting is empty
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×