7-11 November 2016
Asia/Calcutta timezone

Conference Programme

For those not wishing to participate in the full meeting, the main conference will take place on Nov. 7th to 9th, while the key science project breakouts will take place on Nov. 10th and 11th. There will also be a tour of the GMRT offered on Monday, Nov. 14th. Participants should arrange their own travel to Pune if they plan to participate in the tour. More information can be found under 'Social Activities' linked to the side of the page. 

The SOC was very impressed with the level of interest and high quality of the abstracts submitted for the meeting. There were over 190 oral abstract submissions representing a factor of three oversubscription. As a result, many excellent presenters will be requested to submit their work in the form of a poster. The SOC have used an anonymous grading process to arrive at the selection of speakers for the main conference programme. This selection was further refined taking into account career stage as well as national, gender and science working group balance. The final list can be found below.

Posters should be no larger than A0 size.

Oral presenters in the main programme should assume 20 minutes (15 minutes + 5 minutes for questions). For those selected for poster presentations, we are planning to have a 'poster marathon' on Tuesday and Wednesday afternoon when each person will be given one minute to present a single pdf slide on their work. Those whose names do not appear on the list should assume that their abstract has automatically been accepted for a poster. A detailed programme along with the slides can be found here:

Monday, Nov. 7th

 Chair (am): Wagg

 9:00 – 9:30: welcome/SKA overview  (Diamond/Gupta/Braun) - (slides)

 9:30 – 9:50: “The upgraded GMRT: a stepping stone towards the SKA” - (Gupta) -(slides)

 9:50-10:10: “The first interferometric detections of fast radio bursts” - (Caleb)

10:10-10:30: “Search and localisation of Fast Radio Bursts” - (Bhandari)

10:30-11:15: coffee

11:15-11:35: “21-cm signal from Cosmic Dawn” - (Fialkov) -(slides)

11:35-11:55: “Detecting sources of reionization and cosmic dawn using SKA” – (Datta) - (slides)

11:55-12:15: “Probing the non-Gaussianity in the EoR 21-cm signal using bispectrum” – (Majumdar) - (slides)

12:15-12:35: “Radio signatures of solar flares and CMEs: forward modelling of simulation data and comparison with SKA observables” - (Chatterjee) -(slides)

12:50-14:20: lunch

Chair (pm): Dwarakanath K S

14:20-14:40: “The role of AGN activity in galaxy evolution: current understanding and future perspectives” – (Prandoni) - (slides)

14:40-15:00: “Star-formation and AGN Feedback across Cosmic Time” – (Muxlow) -(slides)

15:00-15:20: “The role of AGN activity in creating Kiloparsec-scale Outflows in Low-Luminosity AGN” – (Kharb) - (slides)

15:20-15:40: “Eyes on the polarized sky: new magnetism science to be enabled by the SKA” – (Mao) - (slides)

15:40-16:00: “Eyes on the polarized sky, feet on the ground” – (Stil) - (slides)

16:00-16:20: “Magnetic fields on many scales in nearby galaxies with the SKA” – (Heald) - (slides)

16:20-16:50: tea

16:50-17:10: “Multi-Wavelength Synergies with Radio Surveys” – (Camera) - (slides)

17:10-17:30: “On measuring large scale effects using multiple tracers” – (Fonseca) -(slides)

17:30-17:50: “A question only the SKA can answer: the nature of GRB hosts from their 21 cm emission” – (Roychowdhury) - (slides)

17:50-18:10: “Diffuse cold HI in the densest galaxy groups” – (Verdes-Montenegro) -(slides)

18:10-18:30: “Giant cosmic tsunamis: the impact of cluster mergers shocks on galaxy evolution” – (Stroe) - (slides)

18:30-18:50: “Distribution of cold HI gas around z < 0.4 galaxies” – (Dutta) - (slides)

 

Tuesday, Nov. 8th

 Chair (am): Jonathan Pritchard

 9:00 – 9:20: “Probing explosions of massive stars and their environments with SKA and its pathfinders” - (Chandra) -(slides)

 9:20 – 9:40: “GMRT High Resolution Southern Sky (GHRSS) survey and beyond : A SKA pathfinder interferometric survey for Pulsars and Transients” – (Bhattacharyya) - (slides)

 9:40-10:00: “LOTAAS: A precursor to SKA-Low Pulsar Surveys” – (Michilli) - (slides)

10:00-10:20: “Low-frequency pulsar astronomy: from MWA to SKA-LOW”  - (Bhat) - (slides)

10:20-10:50: coffee

10:50-11:10: “Forecasting the redshifted 21-cm signal from the epoch of reionization by large-scale radiative transfer simulations” – (Hasegawa) - (slides)

11:10-11:30: “X-ray heating during the Cosmic Dawn” – (Ross) - (slides)

11:30-11:50: “Outrigger antennas for Global EoR with SKA - A dual role for SKA” – (Shankar) -(slides)

11:50-12:10: “The Tiered Radio Extragalactic Continuum Simulation, T-RECS” – (Bonaldi) - (slides)

12:10-12:30: “Radio galaxies with SKA pathfinders and precursors” – (Harwood) - (slides)

12:30-12:50: “Deep and sharp imaging at low radio frequencies with LOFAR Studies of clusters, AGN and starburst galaxies” - (de Gasperin) - (slides)

12:50-14:20: lunch

Chair (pm): Anna Bonaldi

14:20-14:40: “Revealing small-scale magnetized structure in our MW, AGN and everything in between using broadband radio spectropolarimetry” – (Anderson) -(slides)

14:40-15:00: “Probing large-scale extragalactic magnetic fields” – (Vacca) - (slides)

15:00-15:20: “The cosmic web: A new discovery Space in the SKA” – (Akahori) - (slides)

15:20-15:40: “The large scale correlation of the Ly-α forest and redshifted 21-cm signal to probe HI distribution during the post reionization era” – (Guha Sarkar) - (slides)

15:40-16:00: “Simulating the z = 3.35 HI 21-cm visibility signal and foreground predictions for the Ooty Wide Field Array(OWFA)” – (Chatterjee) - (slides)

16:00-16:30: Poster Marathon -(slides)

16:30-17:00: tea

17:00-17:20: “21cm Intensity Mapping: Calibrating the Autocorrelations” – (Patel) - (slides)

17:20-17:40: “The Low HI Column Density Universe” – (de Blok) - (slides)

17:40-18:00: “Understanding the emission processes of the radio-faintest AGNS with the SKA” - (Rampadarath) - (slides)

18:00-18:20: “There’s nowhere to run, nowhere to hide: isolating microJy AGN using VLBI” - (Radcliffe) - (slides)

18:20-18:40: “First steps towards VLBI with the SKA – fringes between the MWA and the GMRT” - (Kirsten) - (slides)

 

Wednesday, Nov. 9th

 Chair (am):  Martin Meyer

 9:00 – 9:20: “Prototyping for the Pulsar Search Sub-element for SKA-Phase1 aiming towards real-time searches” – (Roy) - (slides)

 9:20 – 9:40: “Detecting gravitational waves with the SKA: Implications of recent results and other open questions” – (Shannon) - (slides)

 9:40-10:00: “The coherent curvature radiation from pulsars” – (Gangadhara)

10:00-10:20: “Commensal SETI in the SKA era” – (Gajjar) - (slides)

10:20-10:50: coffee

10:50-11:10: “The GaLactic and Extragalactic All-sky MWA (GLEAM) Survey: Extragalactic and Galactic Catalogues” – (Hindson) - (slides)

11:10-11:30: “Deep VLA and VLBA continuum observations of the Orion Nebula Cluster as an SKA precursor experiment” - (Forbrich) - (slides)

11:30-11:50: “Broadband imaging of radio halos and relics with the uGMRT: a science case for SKA” – (Kale) - (slides)

11:50-12:10: “A high resolution, high sensitivity, low radio frequency view of the Coma cluster: Current understanding and the roles of uGMRT and SKA” – (Lal) - (slides)

12:10-12:30: “Deep JVLA observations of the HST Frontier Fields Clusters: Prospects for SKA” – (Van Weeren) - (slides)

12:30-12:50: “Cluster halo and relic observations with the Murchison Widefield Array (SKA precursor)” – (George) - (slides)

12:50-14:20: lunch

Chair (pm): Antonio Chrysostomou

14:20-14:40: “Science synergies with the SKA and the Next-Generation VLA” - (Murphy) - (slides)

14:40-15:00: “Origin of Cosmic Rays with SKA” - (Buitink) - (slides)

15:00-15:20: “How to detect high-energy cosmic rays with the SKA” - (Bray) - (slides)

15:20-15:40: “Bridging the gap between the present and the SKA. A radio study of the Shapley Concentration as a pilot science case for the SKA” – (Venturi) - (slides)

15:40-16:00: “Detecting the Synchrotron Cosmic Web with the SKA and Pathfinders” – (Vernstrom) - (slides)

16:00-16:30: Poster Marathon

16:30-17:00: tea and conference photo

17:00-17:20: “Delay Spectrum with Imaging arrays: Extracting the HI power spectrum from the Epoch of Reionization” – (Sourabh Paul) - (slides)

17:20-17:40: “Recovering the HII region size statistics from 21 cm tomography” – (Kakiichi) - (slides)

17:40-18:00: “Erasing foregrounds for EoR science with SKA” – (Mayuri Rao) - (slides)

19:00: Conference dinner

 

Thursday, Nov. 10th

9:00-10:30: KSP breakouts

10:30-11:00: coffee

11:00-12:30: KSP breakouts

12:30-14:00: lunch

14:00-16:00: KSP breakouts

16:00-16:30: tea

16:30-18:30: beach sports (volleyball/football) or KSP breakouts

 

Friday, Nov. 11th

Chair (am): Wagg

9:00-9:30: open KSP discussion (Q and A with SKAO) - (SKA SRC slides)

9:30-9:55: EoR summary talk (Mesinger) - (slides)

9:55-10:20: Cosmology summary talk (Bull/Harrison) - (slides)

10:20-10:50: coffee

10:50-11:15: Continuum summary talk (Huynh) - (slides)

11:15-11:40: HI summary talk (Allison) - (slides)

11:40-12:05: Magnetism summary talk (Taylor) - (slides)

12:05-12:30: Our galaxy summary talk (Thompson) - (slides)

12:30 – 13:30: lunch (short)

Chair (pm): Ann Mao

13:30-13:55: Cradle of Life summary talk (Croft)

13:55-14:20: Pulsar summary talk (Possenti) - (slides)

14:20-14:45: Transients summary talk (Macquart) - (slides)

14:45-15:10: VLBI overview talk (Agudo) - (slides)

15:10-15:35: Solar physics talk (Oberoi) - (slides)

15:35-16:00: closing

16:00-16:30: tea

Please note that we have decided to schedule the science working group overview/KSP discussion summary talks for the morning of Friday, Nov. 11th. A few participants who submitted abstracts for the main science programme are being requested to give these talks. The people chosen for this will be contacted by their science working group chairs on the SOC. 

 

Poster marathon session 1 - Tuesday 8 November

ID Name Title
1 Ghosh Testing the statistical isotropy of the cosmological radio sources with SKA continuum survey
2 Sen

Prospects of probing quintessence  with HI 21-cm intensity mapping survey

3

Roychowdhury

BAO from Integrated Neutral Gas Observations
4

Harper (Roychowdhury)

End-to-End simulations for intensity mapping: Satellite RFI contamination

5

Mena

The Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment
6

Pourtsidou

HI Intensity Mapping with MeerKAT and the SKA
7

Tunbridge

Radio-Optical shape correlations in the COSMOS field
8

Battye

SuperCLASS : e‐MERLIN Legacy Survey
9

Pahwa

Galactic Conformity
10

Harrison

Making Radio Galaxies useful with sub-threshold HI line redshifts
11

Chowdhuri

The visibility based Tapered Gridded Estimator (TGE) for the redshifted 21-cm power spectrum
12

Shimabukuro

21cm line bispectrum as method to probe cosmic dawn and EoR
13

Yoshiura

Constraining the contribution of faint active galactic nuclei to reionization
14

Giri

Bubble Size Statistics from 21-cm EoR Images
15

Eames

Grooving to SKA noise
16

Saha

Study of magnetohydrodynamic turbulence in Kepler supernova remnant using  Tapered Gridded Estimator
17

Sidhu

Violent explosions and the R-process
18

Dutta

Galaxy Occupation of HI selected galaxies from the ALFALFA survey
19

Zungu

Building a dust-unbiased sample of z>1.5 radio loud quasars  for the MeerKAT Absorption Line Survey (MALS)
20

Paul, N.

Halo Occupation Distribution model of HI galaxies
21

Rampadarath

Development in Africa with Radio Astronomy
22

Vyas

Study of nature of PGCC sources: cross-correlation of Planck with HI4PI

23

Zhang

The Giant Radio Array for neutrino detection
24

Sanpa-arsa

Searching for New MSPs with the GBT in Fermi Unassociated Sources
25 Paul, S. Prospects of discovery of filamentary inroads and virialization shocks of massive galaxy clusters using SKA-1
     
     
     
     
     

 

Poster marathon session 2 - Wednesday 9 November

ID Name Title
26

Robitaille

Galactic magnetic field  fluctuations revealed  through  decomposition  techniques
27

Farnes

Magnetic field in protogalaxies at redshift of two

28

Basu

Statistical properties of Faraday Rotation Measure of intervening disk galaxies
29

Konar

Neutron Star Menagerie : Evolutionary Pathways

30

Mukhopadhyay

Core-crust transition & crustal fraction of moment of inertia in neutron stars

31

Yonemaru

The new detection method of ultra-low frequency gravitatinal waves with the distribution of the spin-down rates of pulsars
32

An

Precise  Astrometry  of  PSR  J0437−4715:  Towards determining Variation of Gravitational Constant G

33

Venkatraman Krishnan

The UTMOST telescope
34

Mohan

Timing studies of radio transients

35

Scholz

Searching for Fast Radio  Bursts with CHIME

36

Dabhade

A Giant cosmic mystery: Giant Radio Galaxies
37

Singh

Unveiling the nature of Infrared-Faint Radio Sources in deep fields

38 Ishwara-Chandra Search for High-redshift Radio Galaxies with GMRT
39

Das

GMRT Low Frequency Observations of Gas  Around Void Galaxies

40

Hota

Unifying feedbacks from kpc-scale radio-bubbles to Mpc-scale episodic  radio lobes hosted in Spiral galaxies and results from RAD@home
41

Kathun

Radio Observations of Candidate Dual Active Galactic Nuclei in Double Peaked Emission Line Galaxies
42

Jamrozy

Resurrected Extragalactic Radio Sources
43 Shastri Footprints of Black Hole Growth Feedback at z~0
44

Duggal

Signatures of Black Hole Growth  Feedback:

A Detailed Multi-wavelength Study of  Individual Southern AGN at z~0

45

Bagchi (Jacob)

`Zwicky's Nonet': a compact merging ensemble of nine galaxies and the peculiar radio galaxy 4C 35.06, beacons to massive galaxy and cluster formation in the early
46

Wadadekar

Tracing QSOs into the microjansky  regime: an image stacking analysis
47

Singal

GMRT observations of IC 711 – The longest head-tail radio  galaxy known
48

Venturi

Are Gamma Ray Burst jets travelling through the wind of their stellar progenitors?
49

Aditya

Cold Gas in high-z compact AGNs
50

Raja

Density turbulence in solar wind
     
     
     
     

 

 

SWG breakouts (Nov. 10th)

We have allocated SWG breakout rooms based on the anticipated number of attendees. All participants should feel free to attend any session of interest, and also to move between these throughout the day. The room allocations are:

Grand Sala (can hold ~200):  EoR/CD
Banquet hall (up to ~100): Extragalactic continuum
Harmonia (~30): Cosmology
Galleria: Cosmic Magnetism
Ultramar (~17): Pulsars
lobby of Ultramar (~6): High energy cosmic particles 
Room 130 (~15): Cradle of Life
Room 131 (~15): HI
Room 132 (~15): Transients
Room 133: (~15) Our galaxy
Room 134 (~15): VLBI
Tea break area: Solar physics 
Tea break area: Extragalactic (non-HI) spectral line

Some groups have also planned detailed programmes for their sessions. 

EoR: https://indico.skatelescope.org/event/391/picture/16.pdf

Cosmology:  https://indico.skatelescope.org/event/391/picture/15.pdf

Extragalactic Continuum: https://indico.skatelescope.org/event/391/picture/17.pdf

Transients: https://indico.skatelescope.org/event/391/picture/18.pdf

VLBI: https://indico.skatelescope.org/event/391/picture/19.pdf

Cosmic Magnetism: http://indico.skatelescope.org/event/391/picture/22.pdf

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×